Programme 2013

 

PUBLIC INTEREST LAW GATHERING 2013

Thursday, 11 July 2013
Slot 1: 08h30-10h15

Opening Panel: Civil Society and the State: Strategies in public interest work and how voices are heard

Presenters

Adam Habib, Vice Chancellor, University of the Witwatersrand

Bandile Mdlalose, General Secretary, Abahlali baseMjondolo

Fazila Farouk, Executive Director, SACSIS

Venue

Chalsty Auditorium

10h15-10h30

Tea Time

Slot 2: 10h30-12h15 School Governing Bodies, School Policies and the Right to Education The Criminal Injustice System: Gatherings in Law and Practice Budgetary Transparency and Accountability

 

 
Presenters Steven Budlender, Johannesburg Bar

Raylene Keightley, Johannesburg Bar

Matakanye Matakanye, Nat’l Association of School Governing Bodies

Facilitator: Morgan Courtenay, Centre for Child Law

 

Simon Delaney (Delaney Attorneys)

Dale Mckinley, R2K

Teboho Mosikili, SERI

Thapelo Tselapedi, SERI

Facilitator: Kathleen Hardy, CALS

Thokozila Madonko, People’s Health Movement SA

Nhlanhla Ndlovo, Centre for Economic Governance and AIDS in Africa

Facilitator: Daygan Eagar, Rural Health Advocacy Project

 

Venue

LB 144 LB 146 LB 145  
12h15-13h15

Lunch

Slot 3: 13h15-15h00 Health and Vulnerable Populations The Legacy of the 1913 Land Act: Much Ado About Nothing Access to Information Community Legal Education Strategies
Presenters Francesca Conradie, Right to Care and Clinical HIV Research Unit

Nooshin Erfani-Ghadimi, Wits Justice Project

Ludick Mabyane

Jameelah Omar, CALS

Facilitator: Sasha Stevenson, SECTION27

Constance Mogale, LAMOSA

Tembeka Ngukaitobi, LRC

Mmuthi Pilane

Stephen Tongoane

Dale McKinley, R2K

Catherine Kennedy, SAHA

Guy Taylor, HacksHackers

Facilitator: Gabi Razzano, ODAC

 

Mazibuko Jara, Cooperative and Alternative Policy Centre

Princess Magopane, SERI

Yolisa Mfaise, LRC

Keomogetswe Thobakgale, CALS

Facilitator: Meetali Jain, CALS

Venue LB 144 LB 145 LB 146 To Be Announced
15h00-15h15

Tea Time

 

Slot 4: 15h15-17h00 Aspects of Disability Law At Home and Abroad: Using International Law Frameworks Globally and Domestically to Secure Accountability Customary Law – Whose Custom is it Anyway?  

Presenters

Jean Elphick, Afrika Tikkun

Ivy Masilela, SA Federation for Mental Health

Facilitator: Louise Bick, Werksmans

Kaajal Ramjathan-Keogh, LHR

Yasmin Sooka, Foundation for Human Rights

Arnold Tsunga, ICJ

Facilitator: Nicole Fritz, SALC

Aninka Claasens, Centre for Law and Society

Sizani Ngubane, Rural Women’s Movement

Korir Sing’Oei, Katiba Institute (Kenya)

Facilitator: Wilmien Wicomb, LRC

 
Venue LB 144 LB 145 LB 146  
Friday, 12 July 2013
Slot 1: 09h00-10h45 Housing Strategies Post-Blue Moonlight Extractive Industries: Case Studies Judicial Oversight of Administrative Detention  
Presenters Zeenat Sujee, CALS

Stuart Wilson, SERI

Bongumusa Sibiya, LRC

Facilitator: Marie Huchzermeyer, Wits School of Architecture

Naseema Fakir, LRC

Anne Mayher, Int’l Alliance on Natural Resources in Africa

Chacha Wambura, Foundation HELP (Tanzania)

Sayi Nindi, LRC

Facilitator: Pandelis Gregoriou, SA Human Rights Commission

David Cote, LHR

Ann Skelton, Centre for Child Law

Clare Ballard, Community Law Centre

Facilitator: Jacob van Garderen, LHR

 
Venue LB 144 LB 145 LB 146  
10h45-11h00

Tea Time

Slot 2: 11h00-12h45 Sex Work in South Africa: the Case for Decriminalization Addressing Sexual Violence in Schools and Educator Accountability The Legal Practice Bill, Community Service, Pro Bono and the Ethics of Legal Representation  
Presenters Janine Hicks, Commission on Gender Equality

Jenna Prachma, SWEAT

Nosipho Vidima, SWEAT

Stacey-Leigh Manoek, Women’s Legal Centre

Facilitator: Charlene May, LRC

Kay Mahonde, CALS

Matseliso Dipholo, SA Council of Educators

Lebogang Pitso, TAC

Thabang Pooe, Clerk, Constitutional Court

Facilitator: Yana van Leeve, LRC

 

Meetali Jain, CALS

Andries Nel, Ministry of Justice

Facilitator: Jacob van Garderen, LHR

 

 
Venue LB 144 LB 145 LB 146  
12h45-13h30

Lunch: NGO Marketplace Event: Chalsty Centre Seminar Room

Slot 3: 13h30-15h00 From Consultation to Consent: Is free, prior and informed consent the best? Informal Settlement Upgrading Corporate Obligations in Respect of Human Rights  
Presenters Peter Leon, Webber Wentzel

Hassen Lorgat, Bench Marks Foundation

Hlengiwe Mtshatsha, LHR

Henk Smith, LRC

Facilitator: Tracy Humby, WLS

Rudolph Jansen, Pretoria Bar

Marie Huchzermeyer, Wits School of Architecture

Kate Tissington, SERI

Facilitator: Michael Clark, SERI

Bonita Meyersfeld, CALS

Simon Roberts, Univ. of Joburg

Umunyana Rugege, Section27

Facilitator:  Khanya Mncwabe, Business and Human Rights Centre