Programme 2012

Programme 2012

Wednesday, 11 July 2012: Pre-meetings
Slots: 10h00-16h00  Strategic Environmental Litigation SA Migration Policy Workshop
Organiser  Victoria Mxenge Group, CER LHR and ACM
Thursday, 12 July 2012
Slot 1: 08h30-10h15

Plenary Session: A critical evaluation of the SATAWU judgement

Presenters

Justice Kriegler, Secretary General Zenzo Mahlangu, Professor S,tu Woolman, Siphiwe Segodi

Venue

Chalsty Auditorium

10h15-10h30

Tea Time

Slot 2: 10h30-12h15 Community Service in the Legal Profession Law and Social Change (screening to be in the   Chalsty Room) Environmental Rights Litigation: A status quo   assessment, and priorities and strategies for future litigation
Presenters ProBono S’bu Zikode (Abahlali baseMjondolo), Sanele Sibanda, Stuart Wilson (SERI) CALS, CER, LRC (o) and Tracy Humby
Venue LB 144 Chalsty Auditorium LB 145
12h15-13h15

Lunch

Slot 3: 13h15-15h00 Socio-economic Rights and the Courts Community Clients and Access to Justice Youth Activism and Active Citizenry in the   Promotion of Social Justice
Presenters Stuart Wilson (SERI), Heidi Barnes (Johannesburg Bar),Irene de Vos (Johannesburg Bar), Kathleen Hardy (CALS) Bonita Meyersfeld (CALS), Lerato Thekiso (CALS), Brown Matsau (Benchmarks Foundation), Trueman Twala, Themba Koketi
Andrew Levy (Umuzi), Terence Modiba (The Activators), and Nokhwezi Hoboyi (Treatment Action Campaign), Corruption Watch
Venue LB 144 LB 145 LB 146
15h00-15h15

Tea Time

Slot 4: 15h15-17h00 Reviewing the Traditional Courts Bill Domestic Recognition and Enforcement of South   Africa’s International Criminal Law Obligations Language and Socio-political Barriers in South Africa: The Issue of Access to Information and Representation (a workshop)
Presenters LRC: Janet Love; LRG: Sindiso Mnisi Nicole Fritz/ Alan Wallis (SALC) (o), Zwelikude Mkhize (Khulumani) and Adv. Gilbert Marcus Folashade Kornegay (New School University), Ian Defeo (New School University); Jonathan Parsonage
Venue LB 144 LB 145 LB 146
17h00 -19h00

Cocktail Function

Venue

Academic Tea Room, 1st Floor Oliver Schreiner Building, School of Law, University of Witwatersrand

Friday, 13 July 2012
Slot 1: 09h00-10h45 Gaps and Implementation Issues of the Criminal   Law (Sexual Offences and Related Matters) Amendment Act 32 of 2007 The Right to Adequate and Equal Education Business and Human Rights: a focus on extractive industries
Presenters
Karabo Ngidi (Chair); Carina du Toit (Panelist); and
Morgan Courtenay (Panelist).
Nikki Stein (SECTION27), Bonita Meyersfeld (CALS/LvA), Serah Sephton (LRC) Bonita Meyersfeld, others TBC
Venue LB 144 LB 145 LB 146
10h45-11h00

Tea Time

Slot 2: 11h00-12h45 What are friends for? Recent developments in the   role of the amicus curiae Litigating Against Loitering Laws: protecting the   rights of marginalised populations Legal Practice Bill and Reform of the Legal Profession
Presenters Ann Skelton (o), Steven Budlender Anneke Meerkotter (SALC) (o), Lucas Muntingh,   Adv. Jacob van Garderen, Willene Holness (LRC)
Judge Kriegler, Adv Thembeka (LRC), Skhumbuzo Maphumolo(SECTION27), Yolanda Emedi (SLSJ)
Venue LB 144 LB 145 LB 146
12h45-13h30

Lunch

Student Meetup at the Chalsty Centre

Slot 3: 13h30-15h15 Practical Outcomes: Examining legal education in   SA in the context of social justice and practical legal skills  Harnessing the Potential of the   Structural/Supervisory Interdict as a Mechanism for Advancing the Right to   Basic Education Recent Restitution and Housing Judgements – MalaMala, Baphiring and Florence
Presenters
Adv Gilbert Marcus, Sisi Nxumalo (SLSJ), Meetali Jain, Chandika Singh (Law Society of South Africa)
Lisa Draga, Shaun Franklin Sheldon Magardie (LRC), Rudolf Jansen and Nathaniah Jacobs
Venue LB 144 LB 145 LB 146
15h15-15h30

Tea Time

Slot 4: 15h30-17h15 Defending the right to protest at the University   of Witwatersrand Advocating on Behalf of Remand Detainees
Presenters Nurina Ally (chair), Eric Worby, Zikho Pali, Thokelo Nhlapo Nooshin Erfan-Ghadimi (o), Wits Justice Project
Venue LB 144 LB 145 LB 146