PILG 2016 Schedule and Panels:

 

Monday, 29 August

Public Interest Law Gathering – Asylum and Refugee Protection Panels
29 August 2016
Chalsty Centre, University of the Witwatersrand

You are invited to join us for a day of panel discussions regarding the new Green Paper on International Migration which was introduced by the Minister of Home Affairs on 24 June 2016. We will be holding a series of discussions by experts and practitioners in the field of migration and refugee protection. We will also be introducing a draft submission on the Green Paper for discussion. The panels will include:

Opening Session:
A discussion by Sharon Ekambaram, programme coordinator of LHR’s Refugee and Migrant Rights Programme, setting the scene regarding asylum protection in South Africa.

Panel 1: Migration Policy in South Africa and the Green Paper

Panel 2: Refugee Protection under the Green Paper – A specific look at asylum

Lunch Event: Signing the People’s Coalition against Xenophobia Pledge

Panel 3: Regional Approaches to Migration Management

Panel 4: Civil Society Submission to the Green Paper

We hope that these panels will lead to a discussion about civil society’s input into the Green Paper process as well as provide a critical look at changes which have already been introduced to South Africa’s migration policy include the Refugee Amendment Act, amendments to the Immigration Act and its regulations as well as other pieces of legislation and policy developments.

Lunch will be provided as a “brown bag” lunch during which we will have a presentation from the People’s Coalition against Xenophobia regarding their pledge campaign to end xenophobia and ensure integration of all people within our communities.

A copy of our Green Paper submissions will be distributed before the event to allow people to consider various aspects of the submissions and contribute to the conversations.

We look forward to a fruitful discussion! Please do not hesitate to contact Lawyers for Human Rights if you need any more information.

A discussion on enabling the right to peaceful protest in South Africa

Overview:
09h30: Welcome 10h00: Introducing Lethal in Disguise: The Health Consequences of Crowd-Control Weapons*

11h30: The State of Protest: Experiences on the ground, the regulatory framework, and inequality in the protest space (Panel, Q&A, and group discussion)

14h00: The Right to Record: Oversight and accountability mechanisms for law enforcement officials and private security personnel (Panel, Q&A, and group discussion)

15h30: Public launch of protestinfo.org.za** 16h00: The way forward and next steps (Group discussion)

16h45: Closing

View the full Programme with map here

 

Tuesday, 30 August

9:00 – 10:30

Opening Plenary Session: Venue – Chalsty Auditorium

Perspectives on Transformation in the South African Legal Sector

“Practicing What We Preach? Transformation of the Legal Profession and Transformation by the Legal Profession”

11:00 – 12:30

Geojournalism and Improved Transparency in Governance: Panellists: Tricia Govindasamy (Open Data Durban), Anina Mumm (ScienceLink), Sobantu Mzwakali (Land and Accountability Research Centre, UCT) and Tholakele Nene (Oxpeckers). Facilitator: Ichumile Gqada (Open Society Foundation for South Africa). Venue: Chalsty Auditorium

Foxes and Henhouses: How to Ensure the Independence of Key Public Institutions: Panellists: Janet Love (Legal Resources Centre and Independent Electoral Commission) and Justice Zak Yacoob (former SA Constitutional Court Judge). Facilitator: Advocate Adila Hassim (Section27 and Johannesburg Bar). Venue: LB144

A Southern African Regional Perspective on Prison Health: Panellists: Commissioner Med Kaggwa (African Commission on Human and People’s Rights), Advocate Gilbert Marcus, SC (Johannesburg Bar) and Dr. Ataliah Molokomme (Attorney General of Botswana). Facilitator: Mark Heywood (Section27). Venue: LB145

12:30 – 13:45

Lunch Break

The NGO Marketplace Event

Venue: Chalsty Seminar Room

13:45 – 15h15

Land Occupation and the Right to Housing: Panellists: Ronald Eglin (Afesis-corplan), Mohau Melani (Slovo Park Community Development Forum – SPCDF), Stuart Wilson (SERI) and Nomzamo Zondo (SERI). Facilitator: Tiffany Ebrahim (SERI). Venue: Chalsty Auditorium

Taking the Law into Our Own Hands: Exploring Interdisciplinary Strategies for Victims of Gender-based Violence: Panellists: Jean Elphick (Afrika Tikkun), Rethabile Mosese (Lawyers Against Abuse) and Elizabeth Steenkamp (Teddy Bear Clinic). Facilitator: Ella Kotze (Lawyers Against Abuse). Venue: LB145

15:30 – 17:00

Is it as Simple as Black and White? Race, Racism and Relations in Contemporary South Africa: Panellists: Danaline Franzman (Department of Justice), Sello Hatang (Nelson Mandela Foundation) and Ntokozo Qwabe (#Rhodes Scholar and #RhodesMustFallOxford). Facilitator: Nikheil Deepal (Students for Law and Social Justice – SLSJ). Venue: Chalsty Auditorium

Marginalisation of Transgender and Intersex Persons Human Rights in Southern Africa: Panellists: Tashwill Esterhuizen (Southern Africa Litigation Centre), Mandi Mudarikwa (LRC) and Estian Smit (Gender DynamiX). Facilitator: Charlene May (LRC). Venue: LB145

Confrontational, Complementary, Co-operative or Co-opted? Social Justice Organisations Working with the State: Panellists: Ian Goldman (SA Department of Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation), Carin Runciman (Univ. of Johannesburg), Mavuso Msimang (Chair of Board, Corruption Watch and former Director General of the Department of Home Affairs) and Sarita Pillay (Ndifuna Ukwazi). Facilitator: Mbongiseni Buthelezi (Public Affairs Research Institute-PARI). Venue: LB146

17:30 for 18:00

Keynote Address: Justice Yvonne Mokgoro, Former South African Constitutional Court Judge: “Civil Society: It’s Role in an Increasingly Assertive South African Society”

Venue: Chalsty Auditorium

Reception to Follow

 

 

Wednesday, 31 August

9:00 – 10:30

Mobilising the Media(s) to Advance Rights: Case Studies in Using Media in the Quest for Social Justice: Panellists: Moira Campbell (Corruption Watch), Ellis Mnyandu (Candid Media) and Ntsiki Mpulo (Section27). Facilitator: Dinesh Balliah (Wits Journalism). Venue: Chalsty Auditorium

Drafting a Public Procurement Law for South Africa: The Process and the Possibilities: Panellists: Ryan Brunette (PARI), Ivor Chipkin (PARI), Leanne Govindsammy (Corruption Watch) and Patronella Nqaba (PARI). Facilitator: Jonathan Klaaren (Univ. of the Witwatersrand). Venue: LB145

Parliamentary Oversight and the Right of Access to Basic Education: The Need for Accountability: Panellists: Nurina Ally (Equal Education Law Centre), Silomo Khumalo (Section27), Zukiswa Kota (Public Service Accountability Monitor) and Samantha Waterhouse (Dullah Omar Institute, UWC). Facilitator: Chandre Stuurman (Equal Education Law Centre). Venue: LB146

11:00 – 12:30

Prodding ProBono: Community Service and the Legal Practice Act: Panellists: Panellists: Erica Emdon (ProBono.Org), Nikhiel Deeplal (Students for Law and Social Justice – SLSJ) and Ricardo Wyngaard (Ricardo Wyngaard Attorneys). Facilitator: Tshenolo Masha (ProBono.Org). Venue: Chalsty Auditorium

Monitoring, Evaluation and Learning Strategies for Public Interest Work: Panellists: Tiffany Ebrahim (SERI) and Lebohang Letsela (Soul City). Facilitator: Ariane Nevin (Sonke Gender Justice). Venue: LB145

Resisting the Unequal Balance of Power: Farm Worker Struggles and the Legal System: Panellists: Shirley Davids (Rural Legal Center), Deneco Dube (Commercial Stevedoring Agricultural & Allied Workers’ Union – CSAAWU) and Mmoloki Martin Masweu (SERI). Facilitator: Naadira Munshi (SERI). Venue: LB146

12:30 – 13:30

Students for Law & Social Justice Session: Venue: Chalsty Seminar Room

Is It Civil to Engage in Civil Unrest and Disobedience?

Facilitator: Ashleigh Le Feur (Students for Law and Social Justice – SLSJ)

13:45 – 15:15

Universities as the Sites of Struggle: Panellists: Simamkele Heleni (the University currently known as Rhodes), Anele Nzimande (Wits School of Law) and Lesego Papinho Phetlhe (Univ. of Johannesburg). Facilitator: Palesa Madi (CALS). Venue: Chalsty Auditorium

Watching the Watchers: Assessing the State of Surveillance in South Africa: Panellists: Jane Duncan (Univ. of Johannesburg), Murray Hunter (Right2Know) and Avani Singh (LRC). Facilitator: Sipho Hlongwane (Mail & Guardian). Venue: LB144

Litigation vs. Advocacy: Do We Have to Choose? Spotlight on the Black Sash “Hands off Our Grant Campaign”: Panellists: Lynette Maart (Black Sash Trust), Elroy Paulus (Black Sash Trust) and Gina Snyman (CALS). Facilitator: Nomonde Nyembe (CALS). Venue: LB146

15:30 – 16:30

Closing Plenary Session: Venue: Chalsty Auditorium

A Cultural Celebration of Social Justice in Poetry and Song!

The Impact Choir, Poet Maishe Maponya and the Wits Choir